I often think about stellar albums. The ones where they’re really isn’t a skip-able track. Off the top of my head, these come to mind: The Beach Boys Pet Sounds, Collective Soul Collective Soul (blue album), Bush 16 Stone, and Green Day Dookie. What are some of your perfect albums?
Makoto Matsushita - First Light
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - Psychology, Presto
Dogs in a Pile - Bloom, Not Your Average Beagle
Nautilus - Refrain
Teako Onuki - Mignonne, Sunshower
Grateful Dead - Cornell 5/8/77, American Beauty
Anthrax - Spreading the Disease
Bad Religion - No Control, The Empire Strikes First
Led Zeppelin - II, IV
Joe Satriani - Surfing With the Alien
War Bringer - Woe to the Vanquished
Havok - Conformicide
Loudness - Thunder in the East
Thank You Scientist - Maps of Non-Existent Places
Rainbow - Difficult to Cure, Straight Between the Eyes
Casiopea - CASIOPEA, Asian Dreamer, Material
Phish - Farmhouse, Hoist
Gloryhammer - Tales from the Kingdom of Fife
Might’ve went a bit overboard lol
deleted by creator
Ok, now that more people have posted long lists, I don’t feel so bad about mine ;)
- Arcade Fire – Funeral
- Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti – Before Today
- At The Drive-In – Relationship of Command (also their EPs Vaya and In/Casino/Out)
- Kae Tempest – Let Them Eat Chaos
- Mercury Rev – Deserter’s Songs
- My Morning Jacket – Z
- Public Service Broadcasting – Every Valley
- Radiohead – OK Computer
- Radiohead – In Rainbows
- The Decemberists – Picaresque
- The Diggs – Commute
- The Dismemberment Plan – Emergency & I
- The Libertines – s/t
- The Mars Volta – Deloused in the Comatorium
- The Notwist – Shrink
- Tokyo Police Club – A Lesson in Crime (just a fantastic debut; barely an album though)
German:
- Deichkind – Niveau Weshalb Warum
Some may be an acquired taste (PSB?, also I know that The Libertines’ is not everyone’s favorite – but it’s mine :). The Arcade Fire, even though I don’t listen to them these days that much, is decade-defining for me, as is Radiohead’s OK Computer (together with Nevermind, although for some reason it didn’t make this list).
Lovely to see a mention of PSB here. Inform - Educate - Entertain is such a great record, and I loved Bright Magic so much that I bought it on CD so I could rip the highest quality possible for my iPod.
A Lesson in Crime was definitely a fantastic debut, I’m also a big fan of their Champ album. Breakneck Speed is one of my favorite songs!
Charlie Parker/Dizzy Gillespie - Jazz At Massey Hall
John Coltrane - My Favorite Things
Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue, In A Silent Way
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Lady Land
Elton John - Tumbleweed Connection
Talking Heads - Remain In Light, Speaking In Tongues
Aretha Franklin - Live At Fillmore West
Deodato - Prelude
Antonio Carlos Jobim - Wave
Earth Wind & Fire - Head To The Sky
Dave Brubeck - Take Five
Fishbone - Truth And Soul, The Reality Of My Surroundings
Esperanza Spalding - Emily’s D-Evolution
Nina Simone - Black Gold
The Roots - Things Fall Apart
Sons Of Kemet - Your Queen Is A Reptile
A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory
Paul Simon - Graceland
Funkadelic - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On
Chick Corea - Light As A Feather
Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters
Wu Tang Clan - Enter The Wu Tang
That’s probably enough for now…
- The Foo Fighters - The Foo Fighters
- The Foo Fighters - The Color & The Shape
- 65daysofstatic - Wild Light
- Frank Turner - England Keep My Bones
- The Weakerthans - Left and Leaving
There isn’t a note I’d change on any of those albums.
The Black Crowes - Southern Harmony Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Honorable mention
The Black Keys - Thickfreakness The White Stripes - Icky Thump CeeLo Green - The Lady Killer
I have very little concept of what songs are from which albums anymore thanks to modern streaming subscriptions.
I’ve just started listening to Siamese Dream again, it’s one of my go-to summer albums. My favorite Pumpkins album my far, It’s just so crisp and crunchy in such a pleasing way
Siamese Dreams is one album I have been able to go back to year after year and enjoy from start to finish. First album I ever owned.
Blackwater Park - Opeth
Reading through these posts I’m totally blown away by the diversity of some of the posters’ selections. Also…a LOT of albums I need to check out!!
That was my goal! I’m in a bit of a music lull, looking for new stuff
A few of my favorite classics:
- Marillion - Misplaced Childhood
- Opeth - Blackwater Park
- Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
- Yes - Close To The Edge
- Supertramp - Crime of the Century
- Alan Parsons Project - Eye in the Sky
- Genesis - Duke
- Nektar - Remember The Future
- Camel - Moonmadness
And for newer stuff, I’d go with Anno Domini High Definition by Riverside and English Electric by Big Big Train
Not Breakfast in America?
I agree with a lot of what people have already mentioned, so I’ll add a few I haven’t seen yet
- Turnstile - Step 2 Rhythm
- Signs of the Swarm - The Disfigurement of Existence
- Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas
- Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
- Meshuggah - Obzen
- Panic at the Disco - Pretty Odd
- Fall Out Boy - Take This to Your Grave
- Carly Rae Jepsen - Dedicated
- Oso Oso - Sore Thumb
- Polyphia - New Levels New Devils
This will probably get buried in the comments, but Lohio by Ass Ponys is a really solid album. Just banger after banger.
i listen to a lot of songs from albums that have a lot of filler on them, but the one i always listen to straight through is born to run. thunder road is how every album should start, every side flip should be rewarded with born to run, and every album should end with jungleland.
throw-in: the sound of three fans clapping to welcome thunder road was also the perfect way to start the live set.
Tool - Aenima
Sky Cries Mary - A Return to the Inner Experience
Dead Can Dance - Spirit chaser
Depeche Mode - Violator
Faith No More - The Real Thing.
- The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is There
- Fugazi - The Argument
- Slint - Spiderland
- American Football - LP1
- toe - The Book About My Idle Plot On A Vague Anxiety
- The Cure - Disintegration
- TTNG - Animals
- Sunny Day Real Estate - How It Feels to Be Something On
- At The Drive-in - Relationship of Command
- Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me
Relationship of Command is a certified banger from the first note to the last. Absolutely incendiary record.
American Football, yes!
deleted by creator
Mew - Frengers Architecure in Helsinki - In Case We Die of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer? Tally Hall - Marvin’s Marvelous Mechanical Museum The Strokes - Is This It? The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Nightmare of You - Nightmare of You The Fiery Furnaces - EP The Apples In Stereo - New Magnetic Wonder Memory Tapes - See Magic
EPs Voxtrot - Raised by Wolves Locale A.M. - The Characters Miami Horror - Bravado
Frengers is a great album. Haven’t listened to that in a while, thanks for reminding me